MULTI-EVENT

Party in the City

  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Follow us Facebook

Party in the City guides are now available from Bath Box Office. Did you know The Bath Festival has just announced it’s programme of free family events running throughout the Festival, at various locations across the City

This year we are filling the streets, parks and venues of Bath with a multitude of arts from electro-swing to cheerleading to Chinese shadow-puppetry. The city will come alive with folk, rock, classical, jazz, acoustic, swing and soul – and it’s all free!

44AD
Broose – 18:30-19:15
The Man In Washington – 19:30-20:15

Alfred Street
Jane Lilley Singers – 18:30-18:50
Agent Philby & The Funtans – 19:00-19:45
The Bourbons 4.0 – 20:00-20:45
Jez Broun & Friends – 21.00-21.30

Assembly Rooms
Wiltshire Youth Jazz Orchestra – 18:00-18:25
Brass Tacks – 18:45-19:10
Kes Soul – 19:30-20:00
Prior Park Big Band – 20:20-20:50
On The Edge – 21:15-22:00

Bath Abbey
Wild Voices: Festival School’s Commission – 18:00-18:30
Young Carers South West – 19:00-19:30
Bath Male Choir – 19:40-20:00
Bath Bach Choir – 20:10-20:30
Gurt Lush Choir –  20:40-21:00
Bath Spa University Choir – 21:10-21:30
The Abbey Girl’s & Men’s Choir – 21:40-22:00

Bath Brew House
The 52s – 19:00-19:45
Tell The Hoi – 20:00-20:45
Slack Traffic – 21:00-21:45
Scout Killers – 22:00-23:00

Bath Central United Reformed Church
Soundwell Music Therapy Trust – 16:00-17:00
Priordonnas – 18:00-18:20
RUH Choir – 18:30-18:50
Carlos Alonso – 19:00-19:20
Bath City Singers – 19:30-19:50
Sounding it Out – 20:00-20:20
Will Lawton & Weasel Howlett – 20:30-21:00
Steeple Rocks Choir – 21:10-21:30

Belushis
The Binderos – 19:00-19:40
The Moonlit Poachers – 20:00-20:40
The Phoenix Club – 21:00-21:40
The Deltics – 22:00-22:50
Latino Groove – 23:15-00:00

Boston Tea Party
Clarity Choir – 18:45-19:10
Maaike Siegerist – 19:20-20:00
Harlem Rhythm Cats – 20:20-21:00

BRLSI
Now and Then – 18:00-18:45
Prospect Style – 18:45-19:45

Burdalls Yard 
Bath Spa Big Band
Chamber Winds

Carnival Street (AKA Milsom Street)
Bath Carnival Costume Making Workshop – 19:00-21:00
Jamma De Samba – 19:30
Horning Glory – 20:30

Friends Meeting House
Jerrome Recorders – 18:15-18:45
New Academic Feetwarmers – 19:00-19:30
Kilter’s Unsung Choir – 19:45-20:15
Bath City Jubilee Waits – 20:30-21:00

Gainsborough Hotel Chapel
South West Music School – 18:00-19:00
The NoteAbles – 20:00-20:20
The Beckford Singers – 20:30-21:00

Gascoyne Place
Savvy Soul – 21:30-22:30

Green Park Brasserie
Gavin Lazarus Quartet – 21.00-23.00
Guy Harrup’s All Stars – 23.00-01.00

Green Park Station
Kingswood Jazz Orchestra – 18:30-20:30

Kingston Parade
Mr Wilkins Shilling – 19:00-19:30

Komedia
Dorothy Coleborn School of Dance – 18:10-18:30
Bath Spa Big Band Society – 18:50-19:20
The Maitree Express – 19:40-20:20
Bath Blues Others – 20:45-22:00
Fame – 22:30 – 03:00

Komedia Café Stage
Bath Guitar School Band – 17:30-17:50
Outline – 18:30-18:50
Afshin Aralan – 19:20-19:40
September Son – 20:20-20:45

Milsom Place
Jez Broun – 18:45-19:15
Smallfry – 19:30-20:00
Gilmoren Jaz – 20:15-21:00
September Son – 21:15-22:00

Moles
BA1 Records – 18:00-22:00

Museum of Bath Architecture
Bishopston Wind Quintet – 18:30-19:00
Monkton Jazz Band – 19:20-20:00
Jane Lilley Singers – 20:20-20:45

Museum of Bath at Work
Film School – 19:30-20:00
The Levels – 20:00-21:00

No. 1 Royal Crescent
Echoes and Edges – 19:00-21:30
Words On Stone: Special Anniversary Event – 21:00-22:00

Pig and Fiddle
Toby Janes – 19:15-20:00
A Band Named Brian – 20:15-20:45
No Mean Feat – 21:00-21:30
Stone Cold Fiction – 21:45-22:15
TBC – 22:30-23:00

Queen Square in association with Moles
Farebrother – 18:00-18:30
Sgt. Thunderhoof – 18:50-19:20
Sleeptalking – 19:40-20:20
Bare Knuckle Parade – 20:30-21:10
Bite the Buffalo – 21:30-22:20

Ralph Allen CornerStone, Combe Down
Ralph Allen School’s Young Musicians & Bach to Broadway – 18:30-20:15
Monkton Jazz Band – 20:30-21:15 

Roman Baths
Cappella Nova – 18:15-18:40
Bath Spa Band – 19:00-19:40
The Lambeth Swing Band – 20:00-21:45

Southgate
Pan’s People’s Dee Dee Wilde and Pan’s Fans – 18:30-18:50
Rock Choir – 19:00-19:30
Isobel Holly – 20:20-20:45
Giovanni L’immigrato – 21:00-21:45

St James’ Wine Vaults
Palaeontology – 18:45-19:30
Geoff Carne & The Hatz – 19:45-20:30
Fifi LaRoux and The Prohibition Band – 20:45-21:30
Funk Tuckers – 21:45-22:30

St Michael’s Without
Ramshackle Orchestra – 18:00-18:20
Silver Ring Choir of Bath – 18:30-18:50
The Bath Chorus – 19:00-19:20
Chandos Singers of Bath – 19:30-19:50
Noctis – 20:00-20:20
Bath Cantata Group – 20:30-20:50
Jo Quail – 21:15-21:45

St Swithin’s
Zephyrian Woodwind Orchestra – 18:00-18:30
Bath Choral Society – 18:40-19:00
Lucis – 19:10-19:30
CitySound Voices – 19:40-20:00
Colerne Military Wives Choir – 20:10-20:30
The Welcome Choir – 20:40-21:00
Bath All-Comer’s Orchestra – 21:10-21:30

The Cross Bath
Jazz in the Cross Bath – 16:00. 17:00. 18:00

the egg
School Without Walls – 18:00

The Nest
The Hat Club – 18:45-19:15
Slack Traffic – 19:30-20:00
The Rosa Gray Band – 20:15-20:45
Verdisa – 21:00-21:30
All That Glitters – 21:45-22:15
Pink Hotel – 22:30-23:00

Widcombe Social Club
Widcombe Junior School Choir – 18:30-18:50
Red Boot Band – 19:00-19:20
Walcot State Choir – 19:30-19:50
Widcombe Choir – 20:00-20:20
Song Club – 20:30-20:50
Sassparella – 21:00-21:20
Junction 18 – 21:30-22:30

Woods Restaurant
The Meanies – 21:00-late

Local advertisements:

Advertise with us

Trip Advisor: